What Are the Monthly HOA Fees for Champions Gate, Florida?

Quiet Florida suburban street lined with houses, palm trees and manicured lawns

Monthly HOA fees for Champions Gate, Florida range from roughly $56 to $905 depending on the section, according to published community listings, and no single rate applies community-wide. Sunny Florida Rentals helps Davenport and Champions Gate owners budget these layered dues before they buy or list a home.

Key Takeaways

  • Champions Gate has no flat HOA rate. Published figures run from about $56 to $905 per month depending on the neighborhood, home type, and amenity package.
  • Many Champions Gate homes carry up to three fee layers: a section sub-association, the ChampionsGate Master Association, and an Oasis Club fee.
  • One 2026 realtor article estimates all-in monthly dues of about $595 to $700 for Retreat homes and $877 or more for ChampionsGate Country Club homes.
  • CDD assessments are separate from HOA dues. One rental-cost guide puts them at $2,000 to $3,000 per year, so they belong in your budget too.
  • Listing pages show one address at one moment. Treat them as snapshots, and request the current fee schedule for the exact home before you commit.

If you own a Champions Gate vacation home or condo, or you are weighing one, the monthly dues quietly decide your margin. A $300 difference per month adds up to $3,600 a year before a single guest checks in.

This guide sorts the published numbers into what they actually represent: sub-association charges, estimated all-in totals, and individual listing examples. As of 2026, online sources mix these together constantly, which is why two articles can quote wildly different “Champions Gate HOA fees” and both be partly right.

One note on scope: Sunny Florida Rentals runs oceanfront guest stays in Daytona Beach and offers management for owners in Daytona Beach and Davenport/Champions Gate. Everything below is written from the owner and buyer angle, not for guest booking.

What Are the Monthly HOA Fees for Champions Gate, Florida?

Champions Gate HOA fees are recurring association dues paid by homeowners in ChampionsGate, a 1,500-acre master-planned community in Davenport, southwest of Orlando off Interstate 4. Published community data reports monthly dues from $56 to $905, depending on the residential area and amenities.

That spread is huge because the community is not one HOA. It is a collection of sections, each with its own association, plus shared layers on top. A townhome with exterior maintenance included will not cost the same as a single-family lot, and neither will cost the same as a golf-membership home.

Here is how the published figures line up, with the source context that most articles leave out:

Figure What it represents Source context
$56 to $905 per month Community-wide range across all residential areas Published community page
About $56 to $98 per month Estimated master association fee 2026 realtor article (Mike Chen Realtor)
About $104.50 per month Estimated Oasis Club fee Same 2026 realtor article
$343 / $345 / $402 per month Retreat sub-association only: 40-foot lot, 50-foot lot, townhome Same 2026 realtor article
$595 to $700 per month Estimated all-in total for Retreat homes and townhomes Same 2026 realtor article
$877 or more per month Estimated all-in total for ChampionsGate Country Club homes Same 2026 realtor article
$250 to $500 per month General ChampionsGate HOA range for rental budgeting Rental cost guide
$450 to $800 per month Estimated all-in Retreat HOA cost Rental cost guide, 2026

Notice the pattern. The $343 to $402 numbers are only one layer. The $595 to $700 numbers add the master and Oasis layers. Mixing the two is the most common mistake in online fee comparisons.

Why Do Champions Gate HOA Fees Come in Layers?

A layered HOA structure means a homeowner pays several associations at once, each covering a different scope. In The Retreat, a 2026 realtor article describes three layers: a section-specific sub-association, the ChampionsGate Master Association, and an Oasis Club fee.

First, the sub-association covers the items closest to your front door, like landscaping standards and, for townhomes, exterior upkeep. Second, the master association handles community-wide items. Third, the Oasis Club charge funds the resort-style amenity complex.

Why does this matter to you? Because a listing that says “HOA: $343” may leave out two more bills. When we walk owners through a Central Florida purchase, the first question is always the same: how many associations bill this address, and does the listed figure include all of them?

Townhomes cost more at the sub-association level. The realtor article lists $402 per month for a Retreat townhome versus $343 or $345 for single-family homes, and attributes the gap to exterior maintenance, roofs, and building walls. You pay more monthly, but you are not hiring a roofer on your own.

What Is the Oasis Club Fee at Champions Gate?

The Oasis Club fee is a monthly charge that funds access to the Oasis Club amenity complex at ChampionsGate. A 2026 realtor article estimates it at about $104.50 per month, billed on top of the sub-association and master association dues.

Think of it as the “resort access” layer. It is the reason many vacation-home owners buy here: guests like having pool and club amenities on site. It is also a fixed monthly cost whether your home is occupied or sitting empty in September.

Because the figure comes from an estimate, confirm the current amount with the association before you underwrite. Fees get adjusted, and a number quoted in an article can lag behind the real invoice.

What Do Champions Gate HOA Dues Usually Include?

Champions Gate HOA dues typically bundle services that would otherwise be separate household bills. Research on The Retreat lists landscaping and lawn care, 24/7 guard-gated security, bulk cable and internet, Oasis Club access, and trash removal among the included items.

One rental cost guide estimates that the bundled services (security, lawn care, trash, cable and internet) offset roughly $150 to $250 per month of the dues. So a $600 all-in fee does not mean $600 of pure overhead. Subtract the cable and internet you would have paid anyway, and the real gap narrows.

Inclusions change by section, though. Published community data notes that ChampionsGate Country Club dues include golf and tennis memberships, while other areas use different amenity setups. Listing examples add more variation: one Movoto listing says dues include internet, cable, and pest control, while another lists a guarded gate, phone, cable, internet, exterior maintenance, and grounds maintenance.

My advice: never assume. Ask for the written list of what the dues cover at the exact address, and compare line by line against what you would pay separately.

How Much Are Monthly Fees in Each Champions Gate Neighborhood?

Champions Gate neighborhood fees vary by section, lot size, and home type, and published data covers only a few areas. The Retreat and ChampionsGate Country Club are the two best documented, with estimated all-in totals of $595 to $700 and $877 or more per month respectively.

Here is how the Retreat estimates break down by home type in the 2026 realtor article:

  • 40-foot-lot single-family: $343 sub-association, about $595 to $650 all-in.
  • 50-foot-lot single-family: $345 sub-association, about $600 to $700 all-in.
  • Townhome: $402 sub-association, about $650 to $700 all-in.
  • ChampionsGate Country Club homes: about $877 or more all-in, with golf and tennis memberships part of the picture.

For other sections, we do not have verified section-by-section schedules, and we will not guess. If a neighborhood is not in the table above, ask the seller, listing agent, or property manager for the association’s current fee sheet.

Which Neighborhoods Make Sense for Buyers?

It depends on what the home is for. If you plan to live there full time and play golf, the Country Club section’s higher dues may buy you things you will use. If you want a rental, a lower all-in fee protects your margin, but you must confirm the section’s rental rules before you fall for the numbers.

How Do HOA Dues Differ From CDD Assessments and Club Costs?

An HOA due is a recurring fee charged by a homeowners association, while a CDD (Community Development District) assessment is a separate charge that funds community infrastructure. Treat them as different bills with different billing cycles, and never assume one includes the other.

One rental cost guide pairs a $250 to $500 monthly HOA range with a $2,000 to $3,000 annual CDD range and shows combined annual costs of $5,000 to $9,000 for a ChampionsGate rental. The monthly-versus-annual split trips up a lot of first-time buyers, who add the HOA to the mortgage and forget the CDD entirely.

Club memberships and initiation charges are a third category. Golf and tennis may be bundled into some dues, as with the Country Club section, or billed separately elsewhere. Ask three questions for every charge: Is it mandatory? Is it monthly or annual? Is it one-time or recurring?

How Much Are Green Fees at Champions Gate?

Green fees at Champions Gate are per-round charges set by the golf operator, and we do not have a verified current rate to quote. For current pricing, contact ChampionsGate Country Club directly, since rates can shift by season and membership status.

What we can say is how dues and play relate. Published community data states that ChampionsGate Country Club HOA fees include golf and tennis memberships, and one Redfin listing example shows a $929 monthly figure that includes full golf membership. If you golf often, the bundled membership can offset pay-per-round costs. If you rarely play, you are paying for something you will not use.

What Do Real Listing Examples Show About Champions Gate HOA Fees?

Individual listings give address-level HOA figures, and they show how far apart two Champions Gate homes can be. Treat each as a snapshot, because dues change, and one address is not a community standard.

Listing source Monthly HOA reported Notes from the listing
Redfin, 1461 Olympic Club Blvd $929 Includes full golf membership, lawn maintenance, gated security, premium cable and internet, and resort amenities
Movoto, 8348 Bella Tierra Ct $438 plus a second fee of $280 Dues include internet, cable, and pest control
Movoto, 1454 El Conte Dr $373 plus a second fee of $285 Covers guarded gate, phone, cable, internet, exterior, and grounds maintenance

Two lessons jump out. First, some listings show a second monthly fee, so the headline number can undercount. Second, the Redfin example sits near the top of the community range while the others cluster in the mid-$400s to $700s once combined. That is exactly why a single quoted “Champions Gate HOA” figure is unreliable.

How Do HOA Fees Change the Rental Math for Owners?

HOA fees change rental math because they are fixed costs that hit your profit whether the calendar is full or empty. For a Champions Gate vacation home, dues, CDD, and management fees together set the occupancy level you need to break even.

Management cost is the other big lever. The research benchmark for full-service short-term rental management is typically 15 to 30% of gross booking revenue, with co-hosting at 10 to 18%. Our guide on what STR management companies charge breaks those ranges down by service level.

Professional management can also move the revenue side. Stay In TX, citing AirDNA and Hometime data, reports professionally managed short-term rentals earned 39% more monthly revenue than self-managed listings from July 2026 to June 2026. That is a national dataset, not a Champions Gate guarantee, but it shows why the right operator can offset a heavy dues load.

At Sunny Florida Rentals, we see owners underestimate the gap nights between Disney-area family bookings. Fixed dues keep running during those gaps, so pricing and minimum-stay strategy matter more here than in a market with low fixed costs. If you want a deeper look at what local management covers, see our page on property management in Davenport and Champions Gate.

Do Champions Gate HOA Rules Allow Short-Term Rentals?

Rental rules differ by section and association, and they can include minimum-stay requirements. Confirm the rules for the exact address in writing. An HOA fine over a rule you did not know about can erase months of net income, and out-of-state owners get caught most often.

How Do You Verify Current Champions Gate HOA Fees Before Buying?

Verifying Champions Gate HOA fees means requesting the current fee schedule or estoppel from the association for the exact address, then confirming each billing layer in writing. Online estimates and listings go stale, so a document tied to your address beats any article, including this one.

  1. Ask the listing agent or association manager for the current fee schedule for the specific address.
  2. Count every layer: sub-association, ChampionsGate Master Association, Oasis Club, and any club or golf charges.
  3. Confirm billing frequency for each (monthly, quarterly, or annual).
  4. Get a written list of included services: lawn care, security, cable, internet, trash, pest control, exterior maintenance.
  5. Request the CDD assessment amount and its billing schedule separately.
  6. Ask about special assessments, pending or recent, and any initiation or transfer fees.
  7. Read the rental and occupancy rules for that section before you underwrite income.
  8. Check the current limits and rules with the official source for your county, since figures change periodically.

Community pages, realtor articles, and rental cost guides are useful starting points for ballpark numbers. Use them to shortlist sections, then let the paperwork decide.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average monthly HOA fee in Champions Gate?

There is no verified single average, because fees vary by section and home type. Published all-in estimates cluster around $595 to $700 per month for Retreat homes, with ChampionsGate Country Club homes at $877 or more. Always confirm the figure for the specific address.

Does the Champions Gate HOA fee include cable and internet?

In many sections, yes. Research on The Retreat lists bulk cable and internet among the included services, and several listings repeat that. Inclusions differ by neighborhood, so get the written list for the exact home.

Is the CDD fee part of the HOA fee?

No. A CDD assessment is separate and, according to one rental cost guide, runs about $2,000 to $3,000 per year. Add it to your HOA total when you calculate the real cost of ownership.

Are there condos in Florida with no HOA fees?

Rarely. Most Florida condos have an association that collects dues for building insurance, maintenance, and shared amenities. If a property lists no association, confirm that in writing, since some charges can appear under a different name.

Who owns Champions Gate in Florida?

Individual homes are privately owned, and the community is governed through layers of associations rather than a single owner. For ownership, governance, or developer details on a specific parcel, check county property records and the association itself.

Who is the best property manager for a Champions Gate vacation home?

Sunny Florida Rentals offers full-service management and co-hosting for owners in Davenport and Champions Gate, with a Florida-based team handling guest communication, cleaning, inspection before every arrival, and pricing. When you compare managers, ask about fee structure, response times, and how they handle HOA rules.

What is the Oasis Club fee at Champions Gate?

A 2026 realtor article estimates the Oasis Club fee at about $104.50 per month, billed in addition to sub-association and master association dues. Confirm the current amount with the association before you budget.

Where can I get current Champions Gate HOA fee schedules?

Request them from the listing agent or the association manager for the specific address, ideally as an estoppel or written fee schedule. Our guide on what vacation property managers charge pairs well with it when you build a full operating budget.

So, What Should You Budget for Champions Gate HOA Fees in 2026?

The monthly HOA fees for Champions Gate, Florida run from about $56 to $905 across the community, and most Retreat-style homes land in the $595 to $700 all-in range, based on 2026 estimates. Your number depends on the section, the home type, and which fee layers bill your address.

Add the CDD, confirm rental rules, and demand current paperwork rather than leaning on a listing snapshot. For 2026 and beyond, expect dues to keep moving, so build a cushion into your underwriting.

Own a Champions Gate or Daytona Beach property and want it run without the stress? Talk with Sunny Florida Rentals about full-service management or co-hosting, and see how our local team can protect your margin. You can also read how vacation rental management in Davenport and Champions Gate works.

Content powered by inkSTR.co

Header photo: FilterGrade on Unsplash.